East Hill

A Memory of Wandsworth.

Born at 158 East Hill, I remember Claytons with the clock, Wavy Line across the road where I worked when I was 11, Ted and Ellen ran that, Fontaines sweetshop where I bought Jubblies with my sixpence. Went to St. Annes school. Would love some old photos of the houses there but can't seem to find any. Mum and dad moved in after they had widened the road a bit and taken away the steps up to the front door. Originally they rented the top part of the house but as others moved out and mum had more bubbas the GLC let her rent all of it. They bought it in the seventies for 16k. Neighbours were Wouters - Aunti Tiny ruled! We all used to hang out the window in the evening and chat to all the neighbours - can you imagine people actually talking to each other these days! I remember the frying pan on the common, swimming pool in Garratt Lane, freezing! Played in the flats down Fairfield and used to get chased by the keeper there. If I won the lottery I would buy that house all over again. We had open fires - even in the bedrooms, a beautiful stained glass bathroom that jutted out the back of the house, a garden upstairs! and a coal yard where we always climbed to the top of the coal pile! When the Arndale came people started to shop there and that was the end for all the shops along the High St and on East Hill.
Happy days? Yeh.

#236085

Hi Margaret
I lived in 156&160 we lived upstairs in 156 Mr & Mrs Jelly.My dad died while we lived there.Then the GLC Renavated them and we moved to 160 we went to St Anne's me Jennifer Mary & Eileen then to Mayfied in West Hill Putney.Mr Steward was Headmaster at St Anne's when I was there.we used to go past a big pub on corner and we had to walk past the big Dray Horses and we where really scared because of silly rumours of the kicking kids.My Mum worked at the Brewery until she retired.I got married in Wandsworth Townhall to a lovely guy that was born and breed inQendlesworth Estate.we lived in Tonsley Hill is house around the corner from 160 Mrrs Lewis they rented out rooms we had the two top rooms & kitchen share toilet with the people on the middle floor.the good old days.
Is this Charlie? Or bimbo?
No it's Jennifer oldest sister
Where is mary these days she was buddies with my sister Helen. Are u all on Facebook?
hi I'm david went to st faiths in 1956 lived in easthill estate
my dad worked at claytons when I was at school I knew peter grant bobby tiny tim and carole Appleton and others