Memories Of Barmouth Road Sw18

A Memory of Wandsworth.

Hi, I grew up in Barmouth Road, Wandsworth SW18 I was born in 1961 (so nearly 50!!). We lived in a lovley big house on the corner of Barmouth Road/Cader Road, the road has changed so much, it used to have lots of shops, Sunlight laundry, sweetshop, haberdashery shop, laundry, Co op, shoe menders, green grocer, butcher, chemist, all now sadly gone. I used to play on Wandsworth Common, the frying pan, no longer there! King George's swimming pool, gone but not forgotton! The area has changed considerably, I used to go to St Anne's Primary School and attended St Anne's Church and youth club, brownies and guides. How times change eh! I still live locally (Balham). If anyone has old photos of any of the above please let me know! it was nice to reminisce ...
Karen Williams (nee EDDISON)

#231523

Comments & Feedback

I lived Bucharest Road born 1940 A friend of mine called Sheila lived in the house you were in, across the road there was a couple called Marcus & Peggy they had two children called Maureen & Marie. I remember Keene's the butchers, Schilling's the Chemist. Gray's sweetshop the cleaners and the shop s across from the school. My sister got married in September.Annes Church I spent a lot of time in the library across from the church