Warden Point

A Memory of Warden.

I used to live in Cherry Tree Cottage, Warden Point in 1930, my father was Jock Martin, a sergeant in the R.A.F. stationed in Eastchurch. My mother was Phylis Woollett, daughter of Frank Woollett, mine host of the Crooked Billet. After the death of my mother in 1934 we moved from Warden to Eastchurch and resided at the bottom of the village in the house on bend on the Laysdown road by the old village hall. I have visited Warden Point in 2004 and found that there is now a new Cherry Tree Cottage where our old house was situated and my grandfather's old house which used to be on the other side of the Wheatsheaf no longer exists, which is a shame, it was a lovely old house. Both my mother and grandmother were interned in the village church but on my visit I was unable to find the graves due to the condition of the graveyard. I had two older sisters, Mona and Marian, both of them have now sadly passed away. I now live in north Wales but have very fond memories of Eastchurch and my first school. By the way, what happened to the old village pond?

#225878

Comments & Feedback

Frank, your mother Phyllis was my Grandmother's (Mahala Woollett) sister. I am looking for the Woollett family who may be still on Sheppy. I'll be travelling there from Canada likely in the spring 2017. Any help or direction would be helpful and appreciated... Best, Tim Moynihan, Vancouver, BC