My Young Life In Eve Road

A Memory of West Ham.

My nan lived at 10 Forest Lane, Maryland Point. Some times I would stay with her and my Auntie Conny. When my nan had her coal delivered, the coalman would lift a cover up by the side of the front door, the coal was empitied down into the cellar, the delivery men had 2 large cart horses that pulled the coal wagon along. The milkman also delivered with a horse and cart, and a bag would hang around the horses neck full of hay so he could eat it on his round. In my nan's back yard was a huge plum tree, I use to pick the plums up when they fell and eat them, she also had chickens in the yard and a big mangle for mangling the washing with, I can hear her to this day saying don't put your fingers near the rollers or they will be squashed.