Further Shops Opposite St Peters Church

A Memory of West Molesey.

There was a cycle shop (but I am not sure when this opened), there was a hardware store near to the vicarage. Goulds Phamacy was on the corner between Stevens sweet and newspaper shop and the Butchers. A tobacconists was the other side of the Stevens's shop. There was also a Café, a Bata shoe shop, a ladies hairdresser, a community club? (My late Mother used to play bingo there). The last shop in the parade I cannot remember what it was or sold in those days but later it became a DIY type shop selling decorating items and such like. Yes I well remember Father John Yeend, a great man, his death was such a loss to the West Molesey community. I was born in Bearsted Maternity Hospital opposite Hampton court Green in November 1950 and lived in West Molesey from 1950 to 1973. I went to the 3 local schools there. (The infants school on the corner of the High Street and Priory Lane, the Junior school next to the Royal Oak pub in Walton Road and the senior school in Ray Road. My father aged 91 still lives in West Molesey. He has lived there since 1949. We have both seen so much expansion in the town over the years. AHHHH happy days of long ago.

#230167

Comments & Feedback

And don't forget Miller's - the sweet shop next to the church. An important stop off point on the way to school at Mr Dunkely's. I love that it's called The Old Vicarage - it should be The Old Sweetshop!
You are so right Barbara, Miller's is one place that we all frequented. If it ever was The Old Vicarage then it had to be back in the 19th or early 20th century. As the Vicarage building just across from Mr. Dunkely's Junior School was a Vicarage in the 1930's and 40's I was told some years ago. Also do you remember Chapman's grocer shop and Lewenden's the fruit and veg shop (corrugated steel sheet building), both on the other side of the High St. and both long gone. How times change a town, when I was young it was all fields and only a handful of houses and the football ground near our house.