Childhood Memories I Will Always Hold On Too

A Memory of Yeadon.

I grow up in Yeadon then moved away at age 12yrs old. Then I moved to the U.S.A at age 16yrs old. All my childhood memories are of Yeadon. I went to Westfield then Benton Park. I came back for 3 months in 2009 and had the time of my life. I still love Yeadon and have even more memories to hold on to. It was like I went back in time - not much had changed. I wanted to stay there but was not able to work because I'm a nurse in U.S.A., and to work there I was told I needed to go back to school for 3 yrs, even after 20+ yrs working in the ER. I hope you all appreciate that nice little village as much as I do. I will always miss it.