Memories Of Aberaman

A Memory of Aberaman.

I read the memories of Aberaman and Miss Venables with great interest and a bit of a tear in my eye. My grandparents emigrated from Aberdare, New Tredegar area in 1912, two weeks after the Titanic went down. The fares were cheap. I grew up in the 1950's in Welland, Ontario Canada next door to my dear Granma, Alice Stallard Venables. My grandfather, Albert Venables, of Aberdare, died a few weeks after my birth in 1948. My growing up was full of my gran's wonderful stories of this part of Wales and Aberaman was one of those names that figured in the sories. She continued to speak Welsh to her sister Nel who lived on the other side with her family, as well right next door. My Grandmother died at 82 when I was 18, Nel lived into her 90's. They created a little corner of Wales there in Southern Ontario through language, music and stories that enriched my life tremendously. I have my Grandparents' player piano, their first great acquisition, today in my house in Stratford Ontario and their cabinet full of rolls; Ar Hyd Y Nos, Cwm Rhondda, Men of Harlech and my personal favourite, Take your girlie to the movies if you can't make love at home. I am coming to Wales in May-June of this year to visit the places that are still so fresh in memory of my grandmother's stories. If you know of any Venables still living near by or any other stories of the Venables of this area I would love to know them. Many best wishes, Cynthia Venables