Kings Head Inn

A Memory of Addlethorpe.

My great grandfather, John Foster Merril (1840-1844), was the innkeeper at the Kings Head Inn in Addlethorpe. His son, John Booth Merrill, wrote this in his memoirs: "I, John Booth Merrill, was born at Addlethorpe ... at the King's Head tavern on July 6, 1866. My father's brother Thomas Merrill visited us from the USA. It was said during the celebration I got very drunk and my mother decided a tavern was no place to raise a family. She got my father to move on a farm near the Addlethorpe flour mill, a round 6 story brick windmill."