Lamberts Laundry

A Memory of Adisham.

I called on many customers in Adisham village before the popularity of the automatic washing machine affected the laundry trade. I served all the main traders: Hosking Post Office, Best Bakery, Colmans Farm, and numerous private households. The generosity of the customers in providing tea and cakes added pleasant hours to my journey and I sometimes took the Sunday service at the Baptist Chapel.
My Monday round included Aylesham, Nonington, Elvington, Ash, Wingham, Ickham and Wickanbreaux, Littlebourne and stops in between. Adisham had its own charm [apart from the refreshments mainly offered by Mrs Hoskins at Hazlewood Bungalow], and made I several frends in the village. I left the laundry trade in 1964 to join the legal profession - but have fond memories of the welcoming folk of Adisham. This record will not enhance the village history but the recollection is quite dear to me. I seem to recall a person of my surname resides there still - any connection?