St Francis' Church

A Memory of Alverstoke.

This little church was called St Francis' and was linked with St Mary's Alverstoke (where I used to go in the 1960s and 1970s). St Francis' was attached to the Children's Home, where Oliver McFarlane who worked on the BBC programme "Blue Peter" had been a resident. There used to be a little fountain in the middle of the pond outside St Francis, with a statue of that saint.

#308700

Comments & Feedback

I lived in the NCH in Alverstoke, & Oliver was in the same house as me ("Horner A) he often played the organ in Little Church, have so many happy memories of my 15years living there.(1949 -1964) Our house mother was Sister Hilda Hammond. I returned many times after I left care aged 16 hears old. The last time I visited was some time after the home was sold, and a new housing estate was built, it brought back many memories, but it was very quiet with no children running around & laughing & playing it made me feel quite sad.