Visits To Annathill

A Memory of Annathill.

My father (a professional footballer) grew up in Annathill. We used to visit our grandparents who lived in the houses from Bedlay Coal mine. My grandfather worked in the mines and always seemed to be dirty. His hobby was keeping pidgeons.
I remember the 'toilets' were outside, and in winter like a refridgerator. There were no telephones and no electricity, the rooms were lit with gas lamps and in the middle of the room there was a big fireplace.
When my grandfather died, his coffin was stood up in the small bedroom, so that everyone could see him. It was a very dull day and the rain did not make it a very pleasant experience.