Armagh 1957 Onwards

A Memory of Armagh.

I get a lovely glow when I think of my dear Armagh in the 1950s. Life seemed so good and simple then. I would spend my days roaming free letting my imagination grow as children do. I played down in the river by the Legar Bridge. My granny was born in the old whitewashed house that used to stand nearby there to the left when you went over the bridge. I was to be found anywhere around Armagh often on my bike. I loved playing at the Navan Fort which was just a big mound of grass then. I would go down the Mall and climb on the big black guns or perhaps go prog an orchard! I loved Lennox's at Christmas and when we went to see Santa in his grotto, well that was just amazing for me. I remember going into the grounds of the old station where there was sort of disused areas filled with sawdust and we kids would jump from the top of the wall onto the sawdust...talk about health and safety, no way! I remember standing gazing at the toys in the Jolly Roger wishing they were mine. I remember wandering up Vicars Hill to be terrified by the Green Lady's house, a place to run past very quickly. I remember too going the the Ballycrummy racecourse (well we went to see the horses) for a bit of craic, we would walk all the way there and home again. I remember the parties in the City Hall when we would all file on stage to get a present off Santa. I could go on and on and on. I miss my home so much.

#234258

Comments & Feedback

Loved your memories. Mine are very similar,,walking from school with friends,swimming in the Callan River.dances in the City Hall.visits to the library where the librarian terrified me. I miss it too.