A Memory of Ash.

Ash is three miles west from Sandwich, a village lying 2 and a half miles south-westfrom Richborough Castle. The Church of St Nicholas has an interesting interior with monuments and effigies.

Zachariah Pettman of Littlebourne married Sarah Jordan of Woodnesborough at Ash on 31 October 1789. They bore 8 children at Ash between 1790 and 1798. They were Edward, Sarah, Sophia, John, William, Thomas, James and Zachariah. Zachaiah Pettman senior died and was buried in Ash in 1819 leaving his wife Sarah a widow

On 31 January 1826 it is possible that she is the widow Sarah Pettman who marries William Mummery (widower), a shoemaker of Woodnesborough, with witnesses John Bramford(signed) and Elizabeth Elgar.

William's former wife was Mary Justing and his son William was also a shoemaker who lived in Upper Deal. His son Francis was a shoemaker in Margate

A few years later persons "John Mummery and Abraham Mummery & Mrs Mummery of Manston" who could have be relations of William were occupying property at Ash and are mentioned in spinster Eleanor Culmer of Birchington's will in 1830.

Sarah Ann Grayham or Grayson, born Ash 1848, married Thomas Norris, born Northbourne 1854, and had 2 children, Sarah J Norris and Emily Norris, born Northbourne 1890-3.