First Trip To Fathers Hometown

A Memory of Askam in Furness.

My father Leslie Edgar Simpson Smith was born in Askam-In-Furness at Greenscoe Cottages in 1902 and he passed away in Canada in 2003. My grandfather William Smith was also born in Askam in the Vulcan Hotel which his father and mother, Hezekiah Cook Smith, and Hannah Simpson Smith ran.  My two sisters and myself came there in May of 2004 to see where dad came from and met the now owners of the Vulcan Hotel.  We tried to find the graves of my great grandfather, Hezekiah and my dad's baby sister Myrtle Smith. The church cemetery was very overgrown, probably from the winter, so we walked around and talked to a few people and looked for my Aunt Ivy and Uncle Tom's house on 5 School Street. The library was closed so couldn't get in to see if there was any memory things on the Smiths and Simpsons such as the beautiful stone wall my grandfather and his uncle, Joe Simpson, built. We had a nice warm day there and will maybe come back we hope as we are all in our 70s so we will see.  We also took pictures while there. Our names are Ruth Jones, Joan Cruickshank and Beverley Lowden. Askam-In-Furness is very beautiful, so glad we came.

#221977

To the ladies who wrote this, your Aunt Ivy was my grandmother.
I hope you see this comment as I would love to find out more about my family. My father was James Neild and his brother and sister where Tommy & Mary.
Yours sincerely,
Stewart Neild.