Ayot St Lawrence

A Memory of Ayot St Lawrence.

I was born in Hitchin Hospital in 1948 & we lived in Abbotshay Cottage , before moving to The Home Farm Delaport in Wheathampstead , when I was 11.
The post office was run by an elderly lady whose name I feel was Miss Lythe. The milk was delivered daily by Mrs Tucker . The Brocket Arms was very popular , Sunday School was held in one of the bars. The vicar at the time was Rev. Davies, he always sucked polo mints!!
Prior to the silk farm the property was owned by the ex king & queen Michael of Romania.
My sister & I went to The Grange School in Welwyn & my brother was a boarder at Aldwickbury near Harpenden. My father worked for De Havillands.
Went back some years ago & stayed at the Brocket Arms , so good to relive all those happy childhood memories.