Happy Days

A Memory of Backwell.

I lived at 13 Westfield Close, from 1951 until 1965 when sadly my father died and we all moved to Weston. My memories of living there are very happy. I went to Backwell C of E School and the head, I think, was Mr Branch who kept bees in the top of the infants' playground. The houses in Rodney Road were not there then and all the local children spend many hours out playing in the fields all around. We would cycle to the common and as long as we were home before dark our parents never worried. At 11 years old I went to Backwell Secondary Modern School which I loved. From what I remember Mum telling me, before we moved into our house we lived in a nissan hut at Brockley Coombe, I was born there in 1951, though I have no memory of being there, maybe someone reading this will know something about them. My grandfather was a ganger on Nailsea and Backwell station, he had a railway house which to get to we had to go though a big gate and walk beside the lines, then down a steep path to the house. We often picked wild flowers, primroses, bluebells and cowslips in the field by the side of his house, also there was a stream we paddled in and where we fished for sticklebacks with a jam jar and old stocking in a cane. My name then was Jackie Dunn.