Boarding At St Peter's Court

A Memory of Bacton.

I was a boarder at St Peter's Court from the age of 6 to 10. My father worked on the oil fields in Iraq and because of my age we got special permission for me to board during the civil war there. My two eldest brothers, Chris (deceased) and Wally also attended.
Just after I arrived, Humphrey Fenn's mother passed away. Due to my age I was given her small room which got me away from the elder boy's for a while.
Our family emigrated to Australia in 1962, where Wally and I still live. I visited the UK for the first time since we emigrated in 2007, to visit my wife's family. I met Elaine in Singapore in 1972, I was in the Australian Army, she in the RAF. We googled St Peter's Court and found out it was converted to apartments, their main clientele were oil field workers. Although they were currently refurbishing the apartments, they graciously allowed us to stay a night. While talking to the owner, I told her about me having the old ladies room after she passed away. She said that her son had refused to sleep in that room, because he thought it was haunted!!
The soccer/cricket field to the right of the main building was sold off, and the two other main buildings to the left rear have been converted to holiday cottages. The larger of the two was the concert hall, where they unsuccessfully tried to teach me musical skills (I was that master of anything that required no music reading ability or other skills). The other was the classroom for the junior class, we were taught there by Christopher Fenn.
I located the (original?) St Peter's Court sign, near the front door laying in the gravel. Well, at least got a photo of it.
I do recall the soccer jerseys we wore, it always seemed to be freezing to a young kid, the jerseys were double thickness with red on one side and blue on the other, depending on which team you were on.
Anyway, that's all for now, hope it wasn't too boring.
Best wishes from Aussie