Our Time At Langley School

A Memory of Baildon.

Hi once again. I remember when I was at Langley, it was the best years of my life. We had a really good life with people that really cared about you.
I forget some of the names but I remember Matron Galliger, Nurse Scott, Sister Thompson and most of all Miss Stobart our teacher, she was a lovely lady, very smart, sometimes dressed in Lincoln green.
Then there were us kids ourselves that made Langley Sschool what it was, and I believe most of us loved it, I know I did, and we have found just one of the boys, or should I say he found Ron and myself, thankyou Trevor for getting in touch.

#232468

Comments & Feedback

Hi Carol, I was at Langley, but unable to remember what year.Before I was married my surname was Wright, Veronica Wright. I remember Carol Burke, Sandra Barraclough, Raymond Barrett, little Patrick Sisk. It would be interesting to share memories with you.