Evacuee

A Memory of Baldersby St James.

I lived in Baldersby St James at the begining of the war. I was with my grandfather and we lived in the house nearest to the schoolteacher's. My grandfather, Mr Hodgson, was caretaker for the school and the church, he used to work the bellows for the organ on Sundays. I remember that I was given a small bucket when I arrived in Baldersby so that I could go to the well and help to bring water to the house. I went to the school for at least a year and really enjoyed myself. One vivid memory is learning to polish shoes at Mrs Potter's (?) farm. After a year or more, I returned to my home in Stockton-on-Tees and Granddad moved to Harrowgate. I have been back just a few times but as I now live in France it is not very often, unfortunately.