Emma Of Ballee County Down

A Memory of Ballee.

Emma McVeigh was born in Ballee in 1903. She was the daughter of John McVeigh and Mary (maiden Murphy). She can be found on the 1911 Irish census in the home of Arthur McVeigh. I believe she was a great niece. Her Aunt Margaret (who married a Curran) is also listed, the address was 150 King Street and Margaret lived there most all her life up until the 1960s. Arthur was a widower and his sister Martha lived there and cared for the home and his daughter. She was a spinster. Arthur was drowned on 1914 on Dundrum bay with four others. His death is covered in a recent Ballaghbeg press 2008 publication, 'Where Donard Guards'. Emma grew up and married Alonzo Smith in Belfast then emigrated to the USA in 1932 aboard the Leviathan, accompanied by three children. One was my mother, Alice, who was born in Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain. Emma died in 1979 and is bured on Long Island. She has many grandchildren and great-grandchildren. Her tombstone and some documents can be viewed at the County Down genealogy- yahoo groups (member) website.
Any help searching or acquiring information is appreciated. Hoping to find family in Ireland! I found my way here looking for Ballee and Ballaghbeg and Cardiff maps. If you can help in any way or have any information I could use for my research  please contact me at ora2domine33@gmail.com. The Lord Bless You. Christine