Aberbargoed

A Memory of Bargoed.

I grew up here from 1953 to 1970 when I left the village and went to sea in the Merchant Navy.Born in the only cottage next to the hospital at end of Pant street, but at age of 5 moved to Highfield Crescent where my parents lived all their then lives. I was a paper boy for Cliff Davies, my round was Highfield Crescent and Lewis Street. Used to spend my teenage time in and around Aserattis café, great times with Chris Evans, Ray Harris, Gary Adams, Tony Kauczok etc. Ann Jones and Elaine Price were also our friends. I went to Bedwellty school and also played on the graig, in the caves and going to the pictures in Bargoed every Saturday.Loved Bargoed baths in the summer, great days.

#241817

Comments & Feedback

My mother worked in Aseratti's with her best friend Dolly Aseratti. Sadly my mum and Dolly have passed on but Dolly's husband Rico is alive and well now living in Abergavenny. We lived in 11 Chapel Street for a while and as coincidence would have it one of your friends Elaine Price is my cousin and moved into the same house when we moved to Abertillery. Elaine is still living in Bargoed with her husband David and her family. Who didn't love playing in the graig and in the caves in those hot Summer days?.