South Bargoed Infants.

A Memory of Bargoed.

I started at South Bargoed Infants School in Park Crescent in Bargoed in September 1973. It was just a two minute walk away from where I lived at Gladstone Villa in Cardiff Road. Mrs Owen was the head mistress and I remember one of my first teachers, Mrs Jean Morgan. I also remember Mrs Vera Davies, sadly she died in 2012. Mrs Jenkins was quite a strict teacher, she would punish us if we were naughty with a ruler to our hands. I can remember a day trip to Bristol Zoo with the school and on the coach I needed to toilet and there were no toilets on the coach, so Mrs Davies had to get a bag for me to wee in... good days. The school was demolished in the early 2000's.

#241941

Comments & Feedback

The head was Miss Owens, my best friend's aunt! My mother, Pat Whelan (who still lives in Gilfach) became head when Miss Owens retired.