Shepherds Hut

A Memory of Barking Tye.

My father Eric Welham is still living in Barking Tye and will be 90 this year. A 'Shepherd's Hut' which was originally from a farm on Barking Tye around the early 1900s was bought by my Grandad Welham and he moved it across the tye to 'Mill Cottage' along the top of Barking Tye. It was then moved again across the Tye in 1950 to where my father still lives in Fox Meadow and used as a work shop. I have great memories of this old shepherd's hut where many family photos were taken.
The shepherd's hut is now at the 'The Museum of East Anglian Life' in Stowmarket. This time it was moved using a tractor and trailer with help from a local farmer, through the adjoining fields, having waited for the harvest to be gathered in.
We are trying to trace any history of shepherds that may have used this hut! This picture could very well be that shepherd.