My First Job

A Memory of Barkingside.

I worked for Green and Dysons/FC Dysons in the high street during 1960/61. I can recall the manager's name as being Tom Lott. Mrs Hearn worked in the canteen, well a corridor really rather than a proper canteen. From memory I think that we had 3 people including myself with the first name of Vic. Mac worked in the warehouse, does anyone out there have any more memories of this shop around this time? It would be good to hear.

#221176

Comments & Feedback

hi i worked for key markets part of the fitch group that i think bought Green & Dyson i worked at all 3 key markets stores in Barkingside before going on to manage wickford and else where and yes i do remember Mrs. Hearn very well she also worked in all 3 stores in Barkingside. Before working here i was a apprentice at the surgical instrument factory at the other end of the high street near pithers bakeries