Memoriesa

A Memory of Barry Island.

On a bank holiday my mother would take us to Barry on the train. We would spend lots of time in the beach then go on the shows, we'd have a great time. My dream was to go in to Butlins, I'd see the kids playing in the outdoor pool, I wish I could have gone in there. When I got older and had kids of my own I took them there, what a wonderrful time I had, I only wish it was still open, I'd take my grandkids there. My mother also took us up the Nap, there was a lovely swimming pool, I remember the the dolphins in the kiddies pool. I've got great memories of Barry. I still go there every year with my grandkids.