Cissiess Memories

A Memory of Barry.

Cissie's memories: I came to Barry in 1900.  Holton Road was muddy and planks of wood were put down to enter the shops. We had a shop in 26 Holton Road, and later at the bottom of the block on spare ground Johnson's opened a portable theatre.
They played drama and had a pantomine in which I took part as a chorus girl.  On the other side of the road was a family called Langley.  they lived in a caravan and had swings and a coconut shy.
I can remember going over to Barry Island with my stepfather and mother to see the bonfire and roasting of the ox for the Relief of Mafeking. The docks were always full of ships and plenty of foreign people about from them.
Mr Jones had an undertaker's shop in Holton Road and there was Mr John the butcher, Hicks the chemist, Folicks the pawnbroker, Tibbets the grocer and Maypole grocers shop.
Horses and carts were used then and later on Whites ran a bus (open top) to the Island for 3d return.
Later on a theatre was built in the field next to the old brewery, and on Priory Hill a monastery was built of corrugated iron and monks lived there.  The building is still there and is now the Four Lanterns Inn.