St Swithin's Parish Church, Walcot, Bath

A Memory of Bath.

This is the parish church of my ancestor, William Ennever, who was baptised here on July 28, 1793. William was a carman and moved to London in 1816 where he married Elizabeth Wade in 1839. William's brother Joseph was involved in a forgery gang from Birmingham and was captured in 1807 whilst trying to pass off forged £1 notes at a shop in Bath. He was tried and executed at Ilchester on April 22 , 1807 and is buried at an unknown spot at Weston Church. William himself was involved in crime in 1850 where he was convicted of theft at a London address and sentenced to 7 years at Dartmoor. There is another Ennever family living at Charlcombe around 1820 who ran the now lost pub, The Manage Horse on Croft Street. A Joseph Ennever sold some land to William Beckford around this time and left a large amount of money to his daughter Cecelia in 1833. Any information on Ennevers living in Bath at this time would be most grateful.