Dandilion & Burdock Ice Lollies!

A Memory of Bebington.

My grandparents Mr Harry Thomas Gander & Mrs Louisa Jane Gander, retired as missionaries in India in 1954, having been in India from 1906 in the Tirunelveli district, Tamil Nadu and came to live in one of the little one bed bungalows in Bethany Crescent, number 9 I think? I remember as a child visiting them with my parents, we travelled all the way from Littlehampton, West Sussex. We went by train and had to cross London to Euston Station; we caught a steam train from there and sat in the first carriage behind the engine with our back to the engine. I fondly remember Bebington - the picture of the village is how I remember it - the shop with blinds pulled out on the left of picture was an old store, sweets and cheap toys included. They sold Dandilion & Burdock ice lollies! We went to church at Bethesda Chapel and took the bus to Rock Ferry, Birkenhead and then went over the Mersey Ferry to Liverpool. The pierhead has now lost all its old charm from back in the 50's/60's. Has anyone any old photos of Bethany Crescent, Bethesda Chapel or Mr A H Boulton who built Bethany Crescent in 1927. My grandfather took a lively part in local life in the area, even though retired and spent many hours hospital and prison visiting. He was even a patient once at Clatterbridge Hosp.