A Day With My Granny Baird

A Memory of Belfast.

back in the years 1947 /1950 ,my grand mother and I would spend a day at Hazelwood ,if I recall correctly by the steps they had a little carnival ,then we would make our way to the Floral hall ,which in those days had a silver tea room ,whiter than white table cloths ,the waitress,s dressed in black with white pinny,aprons and white tiara,s ,3 tiered cake stands stood on the tables and tea was poured was poured from a silver tea pot ,I was in awe goggled eyed ! and I always recall my granny whispering in my ear that she had no money and we would have to wash the dish,s ,!! x