Birchington & Minnis Bay

A Memory of Birchington.

I was partly raised in Birchington during the 1950's, my Nan & Grandad and Aunts & Uncles also lived there, I would spend all my summer holidays there at my Nan's house in Park Avenue ...happy days, I still think about them even today we would spend much time in Minnis Bay, Beresford etc, Birchington was a lovely place & still sometimes visit it

#231621

I was born in 1947 and we lived at No.111 park avenue, what number was your nan's house?
Hi Mick
my Nan & Grandad lived at number 127 Park Ave & my great Aunt at No 125 ...happy days they were, you must have lived just a few doors away from my Nans house..my wife & I visited Birchington/Minnis bay last year as I still have relatives down there
Hi Len,

Apologies for the very late reply, I'd quite forgotten about this site, however, sadly, I no longer have any living relatives in Thanet and my last visit to Birchington was some years ago when my step-mother passed away. But I do have fond memories of growing up there, especially as we were so near to Manston with all the WW2 planes still flying overhead. I remember also the steam trains pulling into the station and the ice cream parlour (where my sister used to work). Perhaps one day I shall return for a visit, but I'm sure much has changed....

Best regards.
My lovely grandparents lived at 21 Park Avenue and I spent so many happy times with them. Born in 1947 I spent most summers there enjoying Minnis bay and the Parlour. We always took our children there after my grandparents passed away in the 1970's. My grandfather was the groundsman of the Court Mount caravan park and lived next door , so just hopped over the garden fence to work. Grandad had many family members at St Nicholas and Birchington for me to visit.
Hi Marilyn
Nice to hear from you
My wife & I plan to go to Birchington (Minnis Bay) mid September & so looking forward to it, as far as I am concerned it is the best place in the world..I remember the caravan park in Park Avenue, must have gone past it 100 times in my Grandad's wheel barrow as there used to be a gardening shop on the London road..
My Nans house was where I first saw my Brother he was 1 week old , I had just finished helping out the Mr Kemp the milkman do his round ..walked into 127 Park Avenue & there was my Mum & Dad with my new baby brother