Heather And Gorse Clog Dancers Dance At The Passage House Inn

A Memory of Bishopsteignton.

On the north bank of the Teign estuary between Bishopsteignton and Kingsteignton is a waterside pub - the Passage House Inn - reached at the far end of mile long lane. This was the venue for an evening of music and dancing provided by the Heather & Gorse Clog Dancers from nearby Combeinteignhead. It was early May but sadly someone forgot to tell Mother Nature this year as Spring has come late so the evening was damp and breezy with not a soul outside the pub to enjoy the entertainment!

However the handful of dancers and the band still put on a show of garland and molly dances looking splendid in their blue and white kit with shiny black clogs. The band of accordians and drums played a selection of jigs and polkas until the combination of cool breeze, midges and light rain finally drove everyone inside to the warmth of the bar!