Bronddwyryd

A Memory of Blaenau Ffestiniog.

Not exactly my memory (only 44yrs old).  But in the research of my family tree, I have been interested in locating old pictures of Bronddwyryd.  The small row of houses were built in 1880, and my great grandfather Richard Evans (1846-1912) was the first to rent the property.  His son, my grandfather Evan Evans (1880-1954) lived there with his wife Annie Mary Evans (nee Hughes) (1884-1946) with his mother Margaret Evans (nee Jones) (1848-1929).
Evan Evans then bought the property in about 1923 for the grand sum of 900 pounds.  When he died in 1954, he left the house in his will to his eldest daughter, Annie Blodwen Casson (nee Evans) (1920-1996), she died in Canada where she lived.
During the 1950s the house was rented out, and in 1963, when Anne's younger brother left the army, he took residence with his family. On the 28 Sept 1981, Anne bequeathed the property to her brother William Hughes Evans (1927-   ) and his wife Jean Evans (nee Evans) (1938-   ), as a Deed of Gift to mark their 25th Silver Wedding Anniversary.
And on the eve of William Hughes Evans' 81st birthday (24 July 2008), the property is still with the Evans family, and it's where I grew up as a child, along with my siblings. I now live in Australia, and it's great to be able to view this picture of the past, in which many of my decendants before me saw.  Not many in Blaenau can lay claim to a house being in the same family for 128yrs.