My Life At Blaenavon

A Memory of Blaenavon.

I was born & bred in Blaenavon in 1966 till 1980, the year we sadly had to move. We lived at Lion Street, Avon Road then Riverside Drive in Blaenavon. I remember Avon Road & Riverside Drive; too young to remember Lion Street. My nan & gramps & dad lived in Elgam Avenue, also a few relatives. I loved living in Blaenavon, I remember the heavy & deep snow we used to have and the carnivals every year. I loved Park Street School & missed my friends so much when I moved. The 1977 Silver Jubilee, it was so hot that day but we all enjoyed the party. I remember every Christmas they had a stable outside the church in town, I loved Christmas & still do to this day. My youngest son was even born on this special day in 1993. I would love to live back there but unfortunately my family have all passed on and there’s nothing up there for me now. I still try and go up for a day out every year to visit my friends & the pubs for a few drinks.