The Beeches

A Memory of Blue Anchor.

Isn't it funny how some things stick in your mind forever. Washford 391 was the phone number. The Beeches Camping and Caravan Site was the place and the time was the early 1950s. Bob Bosley was the owner and his brother Geoff ran the farm further up the road towards Watchet. We normally camped at the Beeches, but once we camped at the farm. We could go down in the morning and get milk still warm from the cows. As a four year old this was a big responsibility for me, and I would carefully and seriously carry it back in the white tin milk container. I believe Bob's wife name was Ruth, I think the son's name was Alan. The Beeches was on the right as we walked up from the sea.
The real excitement began about two weeks before the actual holiday. The packing of the two large trunks standing waiting in the hall. One trunk for the ex army bell tent, the other for everything else. Then a week before, the British Rail carter would come and collect the trunks which were delivered I believe to Watchet Station. We travelled overnight by train from London to Taunton where we changed for Blue Anchor. On the morning of our arrival Bob would go and collect the trunks from the station. Great service, from the railway and from Bob Bosley.