Evacuated To Borth

A Memory of Borth.

I think it was about 1939-41 that my mother, Florence O'Donovan, my sister Sheila and I went to Borth with Mrs Back and her children Joan and Guy to get away from the danger of living in Norwich which was a target for bombing during the Second World War because of its RAF base. It was a lovely place with the sea on the other side of the coast road from our house. I remember my mother riding a horse along the beach once and I remember being in the Infants' school - the school building was two rooms with a partition wall between them. We could hear what was going on in the other room. I spoke Welsh but forgot it very quickly when I got home.

The milkman gave us rides on his horse-drawn cart. I threw a boy's cap down the steps of a semi-basement on the way back from school. We had a train ride into the hills to visit a friend Dr Owen Morris. Was it in Aberdovey he lived? Our father visited us on rare weekends because he was a doctor and in the Home Guard in Norwich. It was a lot of driving for him. Borth was full of happy memories for me.