Fond Memories

A Memory of Borth.

I first visited Borth as a toddler in the early 60's, with my Uncle Dai from Machynlleth. I used to visit him and his wife to stay with them for holidays. As he had worked the railways he used to take me from Mach to Borth on the train and would sit on the bench, watching while I played on the sand. Uncle Dai bought me my very first penknife in Borth, and taught me how to whittle! Other members of my family eventually moved to Borth (Upper Cliff Road) quite some time ago - unfortunatley they have now passed away, and are buried in St Matthews church yard. I loved, and still love, Mach and Borth. Only today, I have returned from a four day stay in Borth. I feel so at home there. One day I hope to have my own home in this lovely village so that I can walk on the beach when ever I want, and on the sand dunes at Ynyslas.