c.1970 71 A Year In Bosham

A Memory of Bosham.

What a year ! I was 17 and offered a job by Phil Peters at Bosham Sea School. I arrived in the February to help prepare the sailing dinghies and launch for the coming season. The launch was in the car park and the Wayfarer dinghies in a local farm. As the season progressed I made friends with some interesting people.
Here are my favourite recollections:
Sue Thorne, my first girlfriend who stole my heart & hid my motorbike!
Warm fire in the pub at night bartering over old coins.
The Renalds brothers and Rosheba.
The lovely couple from " up north " that ran the cafe on the corner and took pity on me when I had no money free buttered crusts & tea).
Katriana Moncrief (? spelling) and her Fire Fly & Dab Chick.
Invited for "high tea" at the Manor House (only once!)
Peter the unfriendly launchman form the very posh sailing club & his very friendly Golden Retriever. He and I had an ongoing competition to see who could bring their launch closest to the Raptackle at low water - he always won!
My "office" cum store, cum classroom, was in the Raptackle at the end nearest the sailing club. I still remember how amazed I was to see the high spring tide coming over the top of the quayside and cover the tarmac by 2 or 3 inches! Compare that to low water springs!
I left in the November having grown up a lot, and having many fond memories that shall last a lifetime. Thank you Bosham one and all.