Crossing Caxton Ford At Bourn

A Memory of Bourn.

One of my first childhood memories is of dad driving our car through the Bourn ford. We lived at the Hardwick Service Station on St Neots Road. Every six months we would drive to London to meet the relatives for Christmas or summer holidays. In 1953 the giant floods hit East Anglia and as a treat dad drove through the ford. l still remember having nightmares after... of the car getting stuck and us drowning. Luckily my child memories were larger than life. Even so, we did travel to Hunstanton from Cambridge by train and saw homes washed by water, especially the old rail carriages that many people in East Anglia adapted to use as homes.