Chaple Hill School

A Memory of Braintree.

Lived in East Street, Braintree and went to Chaple Hill School. I remember some of the teachers; . Miss Cliff, Mrs Clark, Miss Jackson, Miss Bacon, John Mews, Bing Clayton, David Coe, Peter Hoy, Ray Allum, Doug Kemp, Willie Watkins, Barry Wassell, Purle Haylock, Jenny Colston, Cyril Oakley, Mick Lewin, Neville Humpfreys, Peter & David Steadman, Sheila Benfield, Jeff Joslin, Terry Swan. After school some of us would play on the waste ground & bombed out houses in East St.

#307484

Comments & Feedback

I also went to Chapel Hill 1948 - 54. Knew several of the people you mention. Saw John Mews in the White Hart at Christmas. Bing Claydon is a distant relative. Dave Coe was my mate Les elder brother. Dave Stedman used to go around with my cousin Bernie Godding. Knew Peter Stedmans sisters Jenny & Yvonne. Remember playing football against Mick Lewin. Used to get my hair cut at Barry Wassells dads.
Is your brother Doug ? still around.
Is Bing Claydon still in Braintree? I knew him many years ago when he worked on the railway
Hello from St Louis. I enjoyed reading those familiar names from Chapel Hill School. I remember all of those teachers plus Miss Broad and Miss Elliott , the headmistress. I recollect the air raid shelters on the playground, the rocking horse in Miss Cliff's room and singing Shakespeare's sonnets near the piano with my pals Dora Whybrow, Margaret Godfrey. and Margaret Clyde. We went swimming at "The Baths" on Rose Hill after school and worked up an qppetite climbing Chapel Hill right past the old Courtauld's factory. Thanks for the memories.,