My Memories From 5 Yrs Old Of Bramley

A Memory of Bramley.

I was born in 1952. I did not at that time live in Bramley but my great nan did. She lived at the Tollgate in Birtley Road. Opposite was Luxford's Garage and next door to Nan's was a lovely old transport cafe. It did the best ever ham sandwiches; the ham was cooked on the bone and thick crusty bread. My nan would send me next door with a half crown (12.1/2pence) as a treat for tea. My brother and I started school in the village. We would walk from the Tollgate to school. Pocket money was usually spent in Ellwins in the top half of Birtley Road. Four sweets for a penny. The railway line separated Nan's from some lovely woods we played in (now Linersh Wood) and we would watch the train go by through the garden fence.
One of my friends was called Vera and we played in her back garden. Her dad had the Cobblers. The little stream ran through her back garden and we would paddle in it. Wise's Dairy was opposite it and we would go in for sweets. She was a lovely lady and had loads of patience with the time it took to choose. I left Bramley School at approx 9 and returned at 12. Many parts have changed and I would love to know more.