Family Memories

A Memory of Bray.

This was the year I represented my family at my Uncle Davy Mcarthy's funeral, what a truly momentous occasion, people travelled for miles to be there. He was a bastion for the cause and was as a young man on hunger strike at Walton jail in Liverpool, fighting for his party!! He lived in James Vonnally Square with his wife Sarah and my cousin. I can remember scrambling at his graveside trying to retrieve a spent cartridge from the bullets fired over his grave as a souvenir. My Auntie Marjorie, God rest her soul, my mother's twin sister, was also hastily scooping up the spent shells. Her twin sister my mother had sadly died months earlier at the untimely age of 40 years. If my cousins happen to read this, especially Denise, please get in touch!!