Day Trips To Brecon

A Memory of Brecon.

As a child growing up in the mining village of Cwmtwrch in the 1940's and 50's, I enjoyed the family day trips to the cathedral town of Brecon, especially in summer. The public bus would take us from Ystradgynlais to Brecon,a distance of 20 miles passing interesting places such as Craigynos Castle (once owned by the famous opera singer Adelina Patti), the Crai Reservoir, and Sennybridge. The bus stopped somewhere near the Usk Bridge. From here, we would walk along the river path, passing Milton Pool until we reached the Boathouse and Cafe. I can remember my father hiring a rowing boat and taking us on the River Usk. If the weather was fine we would have a picnic lunch on the grass, play some games and enjoy the scenic views of the Beacons. An ice-cream was a must. If the weather was inclement, we would walk around the town visiting the shops, particularly Woolworths. By early evening we would be back on the bus to Ystrad, then Cwm, arriving home very tired and ready for bed.
I have visited Brecon many times since those childhood days, visiting my two sisters, Dorothy and Rhian. Despite some changes, particularly in the volume of road traffic,most of the old buildings and structures e.g. the castle, the cathedral, Christ College,  museum, and the bridges remain. These features place Brecon high up on the list of historic Welsh towns worth visiting.