Some Early Memories Of Bredhurst

A Memory of Bredhurst.

My name is John Healey, I was born in 1940 and lived in Brick Lane, Enfield. The Second World War was on. I cannot say at what age I could read but I believe I was 2-3 years old. My first recolection of 'Bredhurst' was that it was the name of our house in Brick Lane. I am sure that my paternal grandmother lived there with my parents but moved back to Bredhurst before I was born. Apparently my father had some knoledge of Bredhurst long before he married my mother. The grandmother to which I refer was Louise Pike before she married my grandfather, Charles Healey, who died long before I was born. I had three aunts (Dad's sisters) who also lived in Bredhurst. Doris Rush (nee Healey) married George Rush. Maude Pye (nee Healey) married Jack Pye and Constance Thompson (nee Healey) married Dave Thomson.
They were all very well known in the village, Con. was for a long time secretary of Bredhurst School. I had lots of cousins, Barbara nee Pye, Don Rush, Rita nee Pye, Ann nee Thompson, Janet nee Pye, David Thomson and Ronnie Pye. When the war was over I was taken to Bredhurst and have lots and lots of memories regarding the journeys and my stays during every summer holiday from school in Enfield. I have lots more to tell about the people I met, the things we did and places we visited during my stays. Would you like to hear more?