Early Years In Bridgnorth

A Memory of Bridgnorth.

I was born in Bridgnorth in 1938, we lived in the Hookfield which in the thirties and forties, was on the edge of the town and surrounded by fields. I spent the war years there often going to London for a holiday? My father worked in the local carpet factory making aircraft engines, also he was the projectionist in the cinema which on my last visit was still there and he also did some of the maintainance on the cliff railway when it was operated by water. He was also in the local homeguard.  I have not been able to find any information on this although I have a photograph of the regiment labelled Shropshire light infantry.