Brimington In My Early Years

A Memory of Brimington.

I was Christened at Brimington Bethel Chapel in July 1945, for some unknown reason, on a Tuesday. From my early memories I recall attending Bethel every Sunday twice a day and either walking it or catching the bus from Ringwood for we lived in Holligwood. My first Sunday School teacher was Mrs Mayfield and I liked her a lot. Next to the Chapel was Bradleys Garage and Stuart the son was in my class. Across the road was Micheals Barbers, Whettons Wedding and funeral cars, Darkins fish and chips, and a butchers shop as well. Going round the corner as if to the Common was Salmons filling station where the bus stopped in those days and opposite was the sweet shop where we spent part of our collection money before going to chapel. Tempus fugit found me attending Brimington County Secondary Boys School and on Sundays delivering the Sunday papers all over the village from the miners estate to the Heywood Street, John Street, Station Road, Bank Street Newbrdge Lane and Wikley Way, to Landsdowne Road. I recall the fields behind Ringwood Road being transformed into the "White City" and watching "Boots" transport bringing the houses on low loaders all in sections which were then assembled into houses. I left the area in 1965 and a lot has changed yet in other ways a lot has remained, although what has stayed has been messed about and not always for the better.