Broadway Revisited!

A Memory of Broadway.

I first set foot in Broadway in March 1964. I was a scared young Danish girl visiting my boyfriend's family for the first time, they were Herbert and Joyce Milner who lived at 'Wormington Brake' on the road to Wormington. I loved the village, then a quiet, cosy place with old fashioned values. There was a shop for everything; I especially liked the little bookshop next to what used to be The Midland Bank. It was a very different time, and as my first experience of England, Broadway made me fall even more in love with Peter. Alas, he is no more, after 40 lovely years, he passed away, but looking at the pictures from 1960, I can still see us walking along, so young and happy.