An Inspiring Sight St. Bartholomews.

A Memory of Bromsgrove.

Attended Tardebigge School from 1953 onwards until the dreaded 11 Plus Test . One of my first memories is meeting the Headmaster, Mr Knight and Deputy Head, Mr Hutchings and being introduced to the Vicar, Mr Underhill (hope my memory is still working) and going into the church seeing how big it seemed compared to my lowly stature. The Harvest Festival was always impressive with such a variety of fruit and vegetables and bright flowers and when that organ began to play it sent shivers down my spine and still does today whenever I hear a church organ. All of my brothers went to Tardebigge School and Church and one of my favourite memories was the art class and actually sitting in the field trying to draw this magnificent building. I think the children today are very lucky if they get the chance to attend this school. I could go on and on about my memories here but will cut short at this point only to say see you on Saturday for the show 16th June 2012 don't miss it .....