Memories Of Clare School 1958 62

A Memory of Brympton D'Evercy.

Hi to any old Clarions out there. It truly was a great place to be a boy. There were so many characters among the boys and staff; Major Burn (or "flinty") who taught French but also great tales of WW1,Slattery or "slatts" had the quickest temper, cross country runs with "Robbo"who would literally bounce along,"Pongo" Hemmings and the slightly unusual Mr Winch. The House was an amazing place for lads and the grounds went on forever. I was lucky enough to be a prefect and the toast was always on as we were always hungry. You are not supposed to be happy at boarding school... but I loved it! Good pals and great adventures.