Friends And Family

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I am writing this in the hope that people may remember me. I lived in Cascade Close from the age of four and a half to 11 years. I had been fostered by a family. My best friend was Linda Liddell and she lived next to me. I unfortunately did not have a happy childhood and to escape the sadness of the home environment I was always either playing in the river roding, especially the summers splashing about or catching minnows. As children we would make a guy and stand at the railway station asking for a 'penny for the guy'. Or we would play in a place called Mazes - I think it was called that. There seemed to be a lot of empty houses around and we would enter them and look for scrumping apples was a must do thing... how those apples tasted! There was always a jumble sale on most Saturdays. I went to Princes Road School, then went to St John's later on. I was the only black child around - my name was Jean Holden. It would be nice if anyone remembered me. Also, I remember a friend called Diane and she lived in one of the prefabs.

#307223

Hi Jean,
I was just wondering what years you lived in Cascade Close I lived with my Nan and Grand dad for a few years there their names were George ( Dust they called him because he was a dustman ) and Kate Scrivener . They moved in to number 3 in 1937 when it was brand new.
Kay Collins:)
I currently live in cascade close and know Linda Liddell who is now married and still lives in Essex. There were two families with the name Liddell when I moved here in 1993 - Linda had 4 sisters. Our immediate neighbours at no 12 were also called Liddell. I would be interested in seeing any pictures that are available from the 1980s of Cascade Close.
I lived there from 1959_to1964..yes the Linda I was friends with had four sisters.I think her youngest one was called boo boo.because she was always crying.I do remember playing with a girl a few doors away.making mud pies.but can't remember names as now it has been many years since I lived there.if anyone remembers a girl called Jean who was brown securely hair that was me.I don't have any photos as I was placed in foster care with a family who neglected me for many years.