Childhood Memories Buckland Wharf

A Memory of Buckland.

My Aunt Maud and her husband Alf lived in the last council house on the road to Buckland Village. Their son, Gordon Worrell, lived with his wife Winnie in the little row of cottages facing out on to Tring Hill. My sister and I, used to sometimes stay with Auntie Maud, or our parents would take us and our brother to visit for Sunday tea. Before catching the bus back to Aylesbury the grown ups would have a drink at 'The Surprise' and we children would sit outside with a Vimto and, if we were lucky, a bag of crisps.

#241005

Comments & Feedback

Sylvia - I am researching a family history and have found some connections with Buckland Wharf and one family member being the landlady at The Surprise. The Family were the Hills and lived in a few houses along London Road, Buckland Wharf in the 1930s and 1940s. Does this ring any bells and would you like to share any mutual info? - I need all the background info I can get! My email is andrecompton71@gmail.com
Thanks! Andre
Hello, I am doing some research on the row of cottages in Buckland wharf (next to the Mela resturant, I believe it used to be a shop) on London rosd. I read in your comment a family member lived here, is that correct? Do you have any memory of the house? Anything about it at all, structure, anything! I dont suppose you know which one? I'd love to find out some more details about my own cottage.
Where was the Surpise pub? Thanks!!
I am working on mr grandfather's memoirs and in about 1910 his father, Walter Clark was the landlord at the Surprise - still trying to ascertain its exact location. I would be grateful if anyone can help.
Thanks
Andy